Silence Is OK

Standard

image

My internet and cable connections are OUT again tonight … UGH! Initially I actually thought about those parties I was invited to, and then decided to find out how I will survive without Charter. Well guess what? I’m LUVing just hearing the sounds of wind and my cat purring/snoring next to me and I have actually started reading a book! I’m ok with myself … Are you?

 

 

Bulimia Nervosa Looks Like THIS

Standard

The condition is marked by cycles of extreme overeating, known as bingeing, followed by purging or other behaviors to compensate for the overeating.

It is also associated with feelings of loss of control about eating.

thCA8ZEAGJ

Unlike anorexia, people with bulimia are often a normal weight. But they have the same intense fear of gaining weight and distorted body image. They see themselves as “fat” and desperately want to lose weight. Because they often feel ashamed and disgusted with themselves, people with bulimia become very good at hiding the bulimia behaviors.

Changing It Up AGAIN

Standard

thVRDZ7YWP

OK so here I go again … I’ve run into another plateau … UGH.  So THIS time I’m gonna switch to THIS workout schedule:

Walk-jog-run 2-2 1/2 miles 2 days … 1 mile the next … then a day off and repeat the sequence starting on the 5th day.

Additionally … 5 days a week I will do 3 weight-lifting exercises … and do abs daily for 5 days.  I figure that’s a minimum of 15 exercises per week and 30 sets.

This kinda sounds like a contract agreement, doesn’t it?

Let’s see what happens and you KNOW I will keep you posted!

Folks … don’t let yourselves develop diabetes if you can help it.

Good Question

Standard

Can’t . . . or Won’t?

question

Good question about ANYthing that we are allowing to occupy a space in our lives that we KNOW is not good for us.

MY ANYthing is most likely not YOUR ANYthing … and rest assured … we all have SOMEthing and that SOMEthing might vary day to day based on any external stimuli … right?

Today mine was devouring almost an entire bag of vanilla Oreo cookies just because I was hungry and I could.

What’s yours?

JOIN ME!

Standard

images

 

THIS is SOOOOO true for whatever CHALLENGE we embrace … be it getting in shape, relationships, jobs/careers, illness, and/or simply starting a new chapter in life.

Changes in Latitudes

Standard

And changes in attitudes … thanks Jimmy!

Tonight I’m thinkin’ this describes my mentality lately … a restlessness in my soul that’s of an unknown nature … a fear that sets panic into full throttle … a hopelessness that this is all there is … and then I KNOW I’ve been away from you all for too long!  I also KNOW you’ve been there too!  Hey tho … I’m looking so much better these days maybe I SHOULD hit that beach in the Keys!  Ever been there?  I used to live in Florida and few beaches compare to its’ white sand and turquoise waters.  I know … I could plan a PROJECT 10 retreat there!  Would YOU come?  Will you JOIN ME?

Yes, life IS good!